ApproachWorkAreasBlog Start a Project
E-commerce

Shopify vs WooCommerce (2026): Costs, Fees & Which to Choose

10 min read By

Quick answer: choose Shopify if you want a store that runs itself for a predictable monthly fee (from $42 a month in Australia). Choose WooCommerce if you already use WordPress or want full ownership and flexibility, and you are happy to look after hosting and updates. At around $10,000 a month in sales, the real running costs end up surprisingly close.

WooCommerce and Shopify are the two most popular ways for an Australian small business to sell online, and the core difference is simple. Shopify is an all-in-one platform that handles the technical side for you. WooCommerce is a free plugin for WordPress that gives you full control but asks you to manage the setup yourself. Neither is “better” outright. The right one depends on how much control you want and how much you want handled for you.

This guide compares them in detail. It builds on our pillar, e-commerce for Penrith businesses, and the broader WordPress vs Shopify comparison, and pairs with how to start an online store.

The fundamental difference

Shopify is “hosted” software. You pay a monthly fee and Shopify runs everything: the servers, security, updates and support. You log in and manage your store, and the plumbing is invisible.

WooCommerce is “self-hosted”. It is a free plugin that turns a WordPress site into a store. You own and control everything, but you also arrange your own hosting, keep things updated, and handle security.

Shopify is like leasing a fully serviced shop. WooCommerce is like owning the building. One is simpler, the other gives you the keys to everything.

Cost compared

CostShopifyWooCommerce
PlatformFrom $42 a month (Basic, billed yearly) or $56 monthlyFree plugin
HostingIncludedYou pay separately, often $30 to $60 a month for good managed hosting
Card payments1.7% + 30c on Basic via Shopify PaymentsYour gateway’s rate, e.g. Stripe at 1.65% + 30c for domestic cards
Third-party gateway feeExtra 2% on Basic if you skip Shopify PaymentsNone
ThemesFree, or a one-off fee for premiumFree, or a one-off or yearly fee for premium
ExtensionsApps, many with monthly feesPlugins, free or paid (often yearly licences)
MaintenanceHandled for youYour time or your developer

Shopify prices are from Shopify’s Australian pricing page and Stripe’s from its Australian pricing page, both as at October 2026. Check them before you decide, as both change from time to time.

Shopify plans in Australia

PlanMonthly billingYearly billingOnline card rate (Shopify Payments)
Basic$56 a month$42 a month1.7% + 30c
Grow$149 a month$114 a month1.55% + 30c
Advanced$575 a month$431 a month1.35% + 30c
PlusFrom $3,700 a monthNot listed1.15% + 30c

A worked example

Say your store takes 100 orders a month at $100 each, so $10,000 in sales, all on Australian cards.

The hosting and extension figures are typical assumptions, not quotes, and your own mix will differ. The point is that “free” WooCommerce and “paid” Shopify land closer together than most people expect. The bigger differences are time, control and how much you want handled for you.

Ease of use

Shopify wins for beginners. It is designed so a non-technical owner can launch and run a store without touching code. WooCommerce is more involved: more settings, more decisions, and the responsibility of keeping WordPress and its plugins updated. If you already run a WordPress site, that learning curve is smaller.

Control and flexibility

This is where WooCommerce shines. Because you own everything, you can customise almost anything, integrate with other systems, and avoid being locked into one company’s rules. Shopify is flexible too, through its app store and themes, but you work within its boundaries. For most small stores those boundaries are generous. For unusual or highly custom requirements, WooCommerce has the edge.

Selling in Australia: what to check

Both platforms handle the basics an Australian store needs, but it is worth confirming each one before you commit:

Switching later

Picking one now does not lock you in forever. Products, customers and orders can be moved from WooCommerce to Shopify or the other way, and we do these moves regularly. The parts that need the most care are URLs and redirects, so you keep your Google rankings. Our website migration guide explains how to do it without losing traffic.

Which should you choose?

Choose Shopify if you want the simplest possible path, prefer a fixed monthly cost with everything handled, and would rather spend your time selling than maintaining software.

Choose WooCommerce if you already use WordPress, want full ownership and customisation, and are comfortable managing (or paying someone to manage) hosting and updates.

Both platforms run thriving Australian stores. The wrong choice is usually not the platform itself, but picking one that does not match how hands-on you want to be.

Consider something else if you sell wholesale and retail from a large catalogue, where BigCommerce is often the better fit, or you are stuck on an ageing Magento store that has become costly to maintain and need a clean way off it.

The bottom line

WooCommerce and Shopify both sell brilliantly. Shopify trades a little control for a lot of convenience. WooCommerce trades convenience for total control. Be honest about how much you want to manage, weigh real total cost against your time, and pick the one that lets you focus on growing the business rather than fighting the tools. Strong product pages matter far more than which platform hosts them.

Not sure which fits your business? See our e-commerce development service, or tell us what you sell and we will recommend the right path within one business day.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between WooCommerce and Shopify?

Shopify is an all-in-one hosted platform where everything is managed for you. WooCommerce is a free plugin for WordPress that gives you full control but means you handle hosting, updates and security yourself.

Is WooCommerce cheaper than Shopify?

WooCommerce itself is free, but you pay for hosting, a theme and extensions, and your own maintenance time. Shopify has a fixed monthly fee that bundles most of that in. Real total cost depends on your store's size and how much you manage yourself.

How much does Shopify cost in Australia?

As of October 2026, Shopify's Australian plans are Basic at $56 a month ($42 a month billed yearly), Grow at $149 ($114 yearly) and Advanced at $575 ($431 yearly), with Shopify Plus from $3,700 a month. Online card payments through Shopify Payments cost 1.7% + 30c on Basic, dropping on higher plans.

What fees does WooCommerce charge?

WooCommerce charges no platform or transaction fee. You pay your payment gateway (Stripe is 1.65% + 30c for domestic cards in Australia), plus hosting, any premium extensions and maintenance.

Which is easier, WooCommerce or Shopify?

Shopify is easier for beginners because it is all set up and maintained for you. WooCommerce has a steeper learning curve but rewards you with more flexibility and control.

Should I use WooCommerce or Shopify for a small business?

Choose Shopify if you want the simplest path and to focus on selling. Choose WooCommerce if you already use WordPress or want full ownership and customisation. Both run successful Australian stores.

Let's build something that grows your business

We're Defyn, Penrith's web development agency. Tell us about your project and we'll reply within one business day.

Start a Project
Call us now 02 9834 4119

Certified developers & official partners